PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Akas Legacy Sdn Bhd has in place security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, transactions done via personal devices may not be secured and communications over those devices may be exposed to unauthorized third-party interception. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Personal Data that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in an environmentally controlled location. Only authorized people with user ID and password from our company have access to the information. You must remember to log off from our system after accessing and/or using your preferred device so that no unauthorized party can have access to your Personal Data. You must not, at any time, divulge your Personal Data to any third party. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any transactions done with our agents/distributors/stockist.

 

Collected Information
We only collect the informations that needed for the registration procedure at our website or when fill up the registration form on the site. The information that we gathered are voluntarilysubmitted by the customers to us. We collect customer’s personal information during the account registration on our site on our site.

Personal Identification Details
Your personal identification details are used to process your order of the products, customize your profile information, internal usage with legal requirements, update your status of online shopping in our site and also to update our customers with our latest news of updates/changes, promotions and events.

Confidentiality
Your personal information such as credit cards details, bank account numbers are well kept secret and confidential with us. We will never share any of your personal details to any third party. Our sites do apply appropriate security application in order to keep all the customers information safe at all time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Akas Legacy Sdn Bhd have the rights to do any changes/updates Privacy Policy contents without giving prior notice to the customers.  Do keep track on the Privacy Policy page on our website.

Security
our company website do applies appropriate security application in order to prevent the leaking customers’ personal identification details from third parties, illegal disclosure and hackers. However bear in mind that any information transmitted through Internet is NOT 100% guaranteed safe and secure.

 

AKAS Legacy Sdn Bhd respects your privacy and we take great effort to protect your personal information that you have trust us with.

We are committed to protect your privacy. We do not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with any third parties.

You agree that the personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one of the following purposes:

  • To deliver products that you purchase from our website.
  • To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes.
  • To provide you with relevant product information.
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request.
  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us.

We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.